Privacy

Australian Country Spinners Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Good information privacy practices are an everyday part of the way Australian Country Spinners Pty Ltd (“ACS”, “we”, “us”, “our”) runs its business.  We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information, including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

ACS is bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable) that is collected via our websites at www.fullofbeanies.com(the Websites). Our Privacy Policy applies to these websites and any other website created or hosted by us from time to time on which this Privacy Policy appears including for our brands Cleckheaton, Patons, Panda and Shepherd (“Our Brands”).

1. Collection of your personal information

ACL will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.  Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from third parties, including from publically available sources.

We may collect personal information directly from you in some of the following ways:

(a)            when you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through our Websites;

(b)            in administering and performing our contracts with you following a purchase from our Websites;

(c)            from other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);

(d)            while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys; and

(e)            when administering any of our services.

 

2. Types of personal information we collect

The types of personal information we may collect include (but are not limited to), your:

(a)            name and contact details, such as your postal or home address, email address and phone number;

(b)            gender;

(c)            occupation;

(d)            birthdate; and

(e)            any other information which you provide to us.

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the requested goods or services.

ACS does not collect sensitive information as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

3. Our purposes for handling your personal information

As a general rule, ACS only processes personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances. ACS will only collect information that is necessary for the purposes as described in this Privacy Policy, or other purposes specifically communicated to you.

ACS collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to:

(a)            provide you with our goods and services;

(b)            manage and administer those goods and services, including account opening procedures;

(c)            receiving prize application forms;

(d)            accepting gift voucher payments;

(e)            communicate with you, including (but not limited to), emailing you tax invoices, dispatch and tracking information, returns and exchange authorisations;

(f)              comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and

(g)            otherwise to manage our business.

 

4. Use and disclosure of your personal information

Some of the primary purposes for which we use and disclose personal information include:

(a)            maintaining customer records;

(b)            delivery and supply of goods and services;

(c)            account keeping and invoicing;

(d)            locating and/or retrieving our goods; and

(e)            administering our accounts with you.

We may also use and disclose your personal information we have collected for a secondary purpose.  A secondary purpose is one which is related to the primary purpose of collection.  Some of the secondary purposes for which we may collect your personal information include:

(a)            marketing our goods and services to you;

(b)            customising our services and planning product development;

(c)            customer and market research;

(d)            notifying you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you should you wish to receive such notifications; and

(e)            notifying you of changes to our business.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purposes unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

 

5. Protection of personal information

At ACS, your personal information is treated with the greatest of care. We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.

In particular, we have the following security safeguards in place:

(a)            all electronic databases incorporate strict password access and virus protection procedures;

(b)            all staff receive regular training regarding our Privacy Policy and information handling practices; and

(c)            an internal data security audit is conducted every six months to assess the strengths and weaknesses of our information handling practices.

ACS further protects personal information by restricting access to personal information to those who need such access to do their job.  Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions. We use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers, billing details and delivery addresses so that other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security.

To ensure you are accessing a secure server, look for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol located either at the bottom left or top right of your browser window. If it appears, then SSL is active. You can double-check by looking at the URL. If SSL is active, then the first characters of the URL will read ‘https’ rather than just ‘http.’ It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and your computer.

6. Direct marketing

Like most business, marketing is important to our continued success. We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer on the details provided below.

All our newsletters contain a link to unsubscribe. You will not receive newsletters from us again if you choose to unsubscribe. In order to make our emails more relevant and useful to you, our servers may receive a confirmation when you open email from us.

You will be included in our email newsletter mailing list (which includes special offers, competitions, new product arrival alerts and other communication related to our services or the products we offer) if you subscribe to our newsletter or if you make a purchase from us. Every newsletter we send has an unsubscribe option in the newsletter. You may unsubscribe from any mailing list whenever you wish and you will be immediately removed as per your request. You also have the option of emailing our Customer Service Team on customerservice@auspinners.com.au and a member of our Team will unsubscribe you if you provide them with the email address that is subscribed.

7. Computer tracking and cookies

The Websites are not set up to track, collect or distribute personal information which has not been entered by visitors.

However, when you visit the site, we may collect the following information:

(a)            your server address, domain name, or browser type;

(b)            the date and time of your visit to the websites; and

(c)            details of the website from which you linked directly to our sites.

Our site logs also generate certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to our sites. This information is used for internal purposes by technical support staff to provide better services to the public and may also be provided to others.

We use “cookies” on our websites. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.

We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve your experience of our websites. For example, cookies allow us to recognise whether or not you are returning to our websites. In addition, we make use of third parties who use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This may allow us to alert you to products or offers which we think you might be interested in viewing.  However, keep in mind that when you click on links and banners on our sites that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party’s privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the internet, we cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party websites.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer.

8. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information we may hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time.  We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of your personal information held by us.  On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.

ACS is not obliged to correct any of your personal information if it does not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so.  If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusal.

9. Transfer and disclosure of personal information

We do not disclose or transfer any of your personal information overseas. However, we may disclose your personal information to our directors, officers, employees and other companies within our corporate group for the purposes detailed in this policy.

We may use third party platforms, services, and contractors to process sales, store and analyse de-identified data and information, provide web support, send marketing messages, deliver products or to otherwise deliver information.  These services are hosted and managed by organisations other than ourselves, and we are not responsible for their actions.

Where personal information is shared with these third parties, they will be prohibited from using any or all of this information other than for the purpose for which it was provided. We will also disclose information to a law enforcement agency if we are requested to do so by that agency in relation to suspected unlawful activity.

We do not sell or trade personal information.

10. Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email our Privacy Officer at customerservice@auspinners.com.au or write to:

The Privacy Officer

Australian Country Spinners Pty Ltd

PO Box 7276

Melbourne Victoria 3004

Once a complaint has been lodged, the Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

 

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website.

The last update to this document was 10 June 2014.